Tuesday, July 10, 2012

Road Hard

Hey y'alls!!! I'm back from the wunnerful world of ArizHOna, and ready for a lil R and R.  While I was there I had an amazing time being hosted by BS West in Scottsdale!

The first gig I had while there was judging the "Stars of Tomorrow," talent show, which is a lot like the  "Stars of Yesterday" sanz the bitterness;-)  It was really special to watch the new talent, and be reminded of how I used to get SO nervous.  Some of the people were rocking and talking to themselves in the dressing room like they were in some weird horror movie, and I get it. I used to get so sceereds, wanted so badly to do a good job!  It was a great way to start the week, cuz it made me really gratefuls for what I have--a long career that continues to grow, along with my confidence as a performer. I also am grateful to have costumes that fit, because the nipples were poppin that night!! Nothing ruins the illusion like hairy man nipples! Only thing missing was Janet Jackson! NIPPLEGATE! Here's some photos of me singins taken by: Looking at You Too Photography!

The next night was 4th of July and owner of BS West's Birthday Party. I had a great time hosting the evening with my girl, Nevaeh MacKenzie.  This queen has her shit down.  The stars of tomorrow should take note of the hosting, the lip synching, the costumes and the hilarity of this bische. Its not every day that I meet up with a talent like this, and I am biased cuz she is one of my besties in the AZ.  We kind of luv eachother, so I 'll shut up now.  Here we are all beer goggled for your viewing ease:

July 5th I performed with the Gender Outlaws, and had a fabulous time with these birds of a feather. They put on a great show of dirty disney ditties, and I didn't even see a nipple out of place! Get it, Gender Outlaws!!! Big thanks to Pandora DeStrange and the gals! I had a great time!!! As you can see:

Friday night, I worked it out over at BS West, at The Elements Show! These ladies ALWAYS turn it out, and I am confident in saying this is the some of the best drag in AZ!   So, Big Love n Thanks to: Mike Fornelli, BS West, The Rock Phoenix and all the kids in Scottsdale for showing a ho some love!!!

Wendy Ho

Sunday, July 01, 2012

Thursday, June 28, 2012

"Beauty and the Beat" vs. "Little Town"

Children of the ho! Friends, family, loved ones: I have seen the "Beauty and the Beat" video. I know you mean well by sending it, and should know: after I laughed at how well executed it was (it is GOOD)... I cried because I didn't do a video for it first--nor did I plan to. You have my permission to celebrate it, because in spite of its uncanny resemblance to my version...I can't prove whether they were inspired by me or not--if they were its a compliment, if not-- its none of my business. I can only hope that some of you will post this link to my song AS well as the video to your pages! And if you really want to show support for my version, then please purchase it, so I can fund more ho-videos for your enjoyment;-) http://wendyho.bandcamp.com/track/little-town

Friday, June 08, 2012

Way down in Missourah!

In one week! Here I comes St. Louis and Springfield, MO!!!

First stop: St. Louis: June 15, Just John's Nightclub, starting at 9pm, no cover, limited vip seating.

  • 4112 Manchester
  • Saint Louis, MO 63110 
  • for more info: 

Next stop: Springfield, MO: June 16, Club Vibe, Show starts at 10:45pm, cover is $12.00, limited seating, 2526 S. Campbell Ave. for more info:

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

HOsting in Hollywood this weekend!

This Friday! 10pm! 
This Saturday 10pm!  Wendy Ho hosts!
This Sunday 12pm-2pm! Wendy Ho hosts!

I'm on Spotify, Bisches!!!

Check it out:

Monday, May 21, 2012

I've made it!

The cast of Rocky Horror does "Bitch, I Stole Yo Purse," as a pre-show ensemble number! I think I loved it best when she humps da purses!!! LOVE the community theater realness!!

I love this SO much more than when Jennifer Coolidge and Ryan Murphy stole my shit on Nip/Tuck!

Sunday, May 20, 2012

HOuston, TX

My kinda town. Saturday night in Houston man it was really hot, hunty! 85 degrees and at approximately 11:15pm dis ho took the stage and sang her heart out for a packed room of queens, tipsy gays, and hard core ho fans. I always love it when the fans are singing along and really feelin the music, but these peeps GET INTO IT! Not only that, but the Texan drag queens Chloe Taylor and Raven St. James held it DOWN. Marty Adamson was a master host on the mic! And we had an EXTRA special guest Houston rapstress: Troublesum! With a song like "twist in my hips" this gurl made even a nassy hooker like me blush! She done broughten it!! 
Troublesum & Wendy Ho
Grey Stephens and Wendy Ho
photo by: Pollux Torres
Now, Crocker Bar may not be well equipped to handle live singing or rapping (seems to be a thing in the bars), BUTT the stiff pours and fun patrons keep me comin on back to the lil house on Crocker Street with a big ole deck. Its true what they say, "a big ole deck can make up for shortcomings in other areas." Har. This is my fifth time back at Crocker Bar and the owner, Grey Stephens, never ceases to provide a warm, fun, and naughty atmosphere. Okay.. and maybe I bring a lil naughty to the potty myself? However,  don't confuse Mr. Stephens' hospitality for passivity-- if you do coke in his bafroom-- you WILL get kicked out! If you smoke pot in his parking lot you will be excorted away! And it wasn't my ass trynna get away with that shit (this time), y'all. In any case... yes, there are other gay bars in Houston, but as far as I'm concerned, none measure up in heart to the good ole Crocker Bar. And as you know Ho is where the heart is! June 1st marks Crocker's 4th year in business, and boy am I GLAD! Next time you in HOuston drop on by Crocker Bar! Tell em Ho sentcha!! XXX